试题下载

同步教学

备课中心

高考备考

语法词汇
福建省福州市八县(市)一中2020-2021学年高一上期末联考英语试题

【下载须知】

1. 本站提供的资料仅可用于学校课堂教学;
2. 本站提供的资料可能存在错误,请知晓;
3. 如侵权请联系站长:jxenglish2006#163.com

If download failed, please click here to refresh and try again
福建省福州市八县(市)一中2020-2021学年高一上期末联考英语试题
资料类型:    资料大小:76KB    资料来源:网络整理    上传时间:2021-02-08
资料预览

2020—2021学年度第一学期八县(市)一中期末联考

高一年级英语

本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共150分,考试时间120分钟。

注:每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。不能答在试卷上。

考试范围:必修一全册(侧重考第4、5单元)+必修二 Unit 1—Unit 2。

第I卷

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7. 5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

例:How much is the shirt?

A. £19. 15.   B. £9. 18.    C. £9. 15.

答案是C。

1. What do the speakers plan to do?

A. Go back home.B. Go out for a walk.C. Have some drinks.

【答案】C

2. What does Fred look like?

A. He has small eyes.B. He wears long hair.C. He is tall.

【答案】A

3. Who will the woman have dinner with tonight?

A. The man.B. Her grandmother.C. Her colleagues in Shanghai.

【答案】B

4. When do the speakers plan to get to the sports meet?

A. At 8:15.B. At 8:00.C. At 7:45.

【答案】C

5. What is in the salad?

A. Cheese.B. Carrots.C. Tomatoes.

【答案】A

第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

6. What does the man’s apartment look like?

A. Beautiful.B. Messy.C. Large.

7. What are the speakers going to do?

A. Have a meal together.B. Clean up the room.C. Go home.

【答案】6. B    7. A

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

A. Teacher and student.B. Manager and clerk.C. Husband and wife.

9. How will the woman come back?

A. By ship.B. By air.C. By train.

10. Where will the woman be staying?

A. In a friend’s home.

B. In a town far from London.

C. In the hotel where the meetings are held.

【答案】8. B    9. C    10. C

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题 

11. What are the speakers doing?

A. Cooking.B. Traveling.C. Shopping.

12. Why does the woman have the cookies?

A. They are cheap.

B. They look tasty.

C. They don’t have any at home.

13. How much is the soap?

A.

福建省福州市八县(市)一中2020-2021学年高一上期末联考英语试题

【下载须知】

1. 本站提供的资料仅可用于学校课堂教学;
2. 本站提供的资料可能存在错误,请知晓;
3. 如侵权请联系站长:jxenglish2006#163.com

If download failed, please click here to refresh and try again
福建省福州市八县(市)一中2020-2021学年高一上期末联考英语试题
资料类型:    资料大小:76KB    资料来源:网络整理    上传时间:2021-02-08
资料预览

2020—2021学年度第一学期八县(市)一中期末联考

高一年级英语

本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共150分,考试时间120分钟。

注:每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。不能答在试卷上。

考试范围:必修一全册(侧重考第4、5单元)+必修二 Unit 1—Unit 2。

第I卷

第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7. 5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

例:How much is the shirt?

A. £19. 15.   B. £9. 18.    C. £9. 15.

答案是C。

1. What do the speakers plan to do?

A. Go back home.B. Go out for a walk.C. Have some drinks.

【答案】C

2. What does Fred look like?

A. He has small eyes.B. He wears long hair.C. He is tall.

【答案】A

3. Who will the woman have dinner with tonight?

A. The man.B. Her grandmother.C. Her colleagues in Shanghai.

【答案】B

4. When do the speakers plan to get to the sports meet?

A. At 8:15.B. At 8:00.C. At 7:45.

【答案】C

5. What is in the salad?

A. Cheese.B. Carrots.C. Tomatoes.

【答案】A

第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

6. What does the man’s apartment look like?

A. Beautiful.B. Messy.C. Large.

7. What are the speakers going to do?

A. Have a meal together.B. Clean up the room.C. Go home.

【答案】6. B    7. A

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?

A. Teacher and student.B. Manager and clerk.C. Husband and wife.

9. How will the woman come back?

A. By ship.B. By air.C. By train.

10. Where will the woman be staying?

A. In a friend’s home.

B. In a town far from London.

C. In the hotel where the meetings are held.

【答案】8. B    9. C    10. C

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题 

11. What are the speakers doing?

A. Cooking.B. Traveling.C. Shopping.

12. Why does the woman have the cookies?

A. They are cheap.

B. They look tasty.

C. They don’t have any at home.

13. How much is the soap?

A. {D_L_Soft_Content_Show}.99.B. $ 1. 50.C. $3.

【答案】11. C    12. B    13. B

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

14. What are the speakers mainly talking about?

A. Future jobs.B. Teachers at school.C. Free time activities.

15. What subject does the man probably prefer?

A. History.B. Politics.C. Art.

16. What do the woman’s parents expect her to be?

A. A restaurant manager.B. A politician.C. A teacher.

17. What is the woman good at doing?

A. Dealing with people.B. Working with kids.C. Painting pictures.

【答案】14. A    15. C    16. A    17. B

听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。

18. What did John do to get high scores before the exams?

A. Had a good rest.

B. Stayed up late every night.

C. Asked his classmates for help.

19. On which night did John study Maths?

A. Monday.B. Tuesday.C. Wednesday.

20. What was the terrible truth for John?

A. He didn’t catch the bus.

B. He had missed the English test.

C. He was laughed at by his classmates.

【答案】18. B    19. C    20. B

第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分35分) 

第一节(共10小题;每小题2. 5分,满分25分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

There should be a waterfall at the end of every hike. Here are some waterfalls you need in your life.

Vernal Fall, Yosemite, California

This 317-foot fall is on the Merced River and runs all the year, though it is the weakest at the end of summer and most splendid during spring. You’ll likely get wet from the waterfall mist. So you may as well wear some waterproof clothing.

Ruby Falls, Chattanooga, Tennessee

America’s deepest cave and largest underground waterfalls, Ruby Falls, hidden underground within a cave, are a popular tourist attraction in Tennessee. For the brave, Ruby Falls offers lantern tours on Friday nights, where tourists are led to the falls by a lantern-lit path.

Sliding Rock  Pisgah Forest, North Carolina

Sliding Rock is one of the most interesting waterfalls in the world. The family-friendly landmark offers an interactive adventure. If you’re traveling with children, your safest bet is to visit during summer weekends, when there is often a lifeguard on duty. The gentle incline (坡) makes this a fun and safe activity for the little ones.

Alamere Falls, Bolinas, California

Located along the Point Reyes National Seashore within Marin County, Alamere Falls is a tidefall — meaning it runs directly into the ocean. You can enjoy the falls all four seasons, but it is the best after winter and spring rainfall. After parking your car, you’ll hike along the Crest Trail to Wildcat Camp, where many visitors choose to stay overnight. If you’re visiting during warm months, take a dip in the nearby Bass Lake.

21. What is special for Ruby Falls?

A. People can enjoy swimming there.

B. They are the largest falls in the world.

C. There are more tourists than the other three falls.

D. The brave can enjoy lantern tours deep in the cave.

22. Where is the fall suitable for a family with small children?

A. Bolinas.B. Yosemite.

C. Pisgah Forest.D. Chattanooga.

23. What do Vernal Fall and Alamere Falls have in common?

A. Water runs the whole year.

B. Summer is their best season.

C. They are both close to the sea.

D. They provide free parking lots.

B

The room was full of the smell of ink. It was nice, but I wondered what I was doing there. I felt butterflies in my stomach when I started calligraphy (书法) class. At that moment, I couldn’t have known that I’d just made one of the best choices of my life.

I sat down and listened to the teacher introducing the writing brush. Then it was time for me to try my hand. I took up the brush, using the correct gesture, dipped (蘸) it in the ink, and carefully wrote “one” in Chinese.

I watched the ink spread. The character I wrote wasn’t pretty at all. I lost heart. My teacher noticed my sadness and encouraged me to try as many times as possible. I dipped the brush and tried again. After I had written the word repeatedly for two hours, perhaps thousands of times, I finally made a “one” that looked neat and clear.

I walked out of the classroom with a pile of paper, seeing the sunlight fall through the spaces between the leaves to the ground, and everything seemed to shine. With the calligraphy I’d learned, I realized that I could discover the world’s beauty.

Since that time, I have been interested in calligraphy.

After nearly five years of practicing, I became quite good at it. I started to make versions of well-known poems. In the quiet room full of the smell of ink, calligraphy seemed like a bridge, which connected me to writers from centuries past. Stroke (笔画) by stroke, word by word? I touched the author’s feelings about wars, the pain of not being appreciated and difficulties in their work. I could feel their emotions — their sadness, anger and loneliness. During that time, I cherished (珍惜) my own peace and learned to appreciate my daily life.

24. How did the writer feel when she started calligraphy class?

A. Nervous.B. Excited.C. Relaxed.D. Confident.

25. Which of the following can describe the writer’s experience in learning calligraphy?

A. Seeing is believing.

B. Time waits for no man.

C. Practice makes perfect.

D. Think twice before taking action.

26. How did the writer learn to cherish her daily life?

A. By creating poems of her own.

B. Through writing words from poems.

C. By reading the poems from centuries ago.

D. By learning about the writers of the poems.

C

Experts are buried in their research in 3D printing food. Several 3D printers designed for food are now on the market. Anything that can be made into a soft wet mixture can be squeezed from a tube in a 3D printer. Instead of ink, these printers can use fruits, vegetables, proteins, sweets, and more. This makes for lots of combinations that can be healthy, delicious, and even artistic, which will be well received by people.

Most 3D printers don’t actually cook the food, at least not yet. Engineers at Columbia University’s Creative Machines Lab invented an oven (烤箱) that cooks 3D-printed pizza with laser beams (激光束). A special computer program controls the lasers, heating each part of the pizza to perfection. Unlike regular ovens, lasers can carefully cook each thin piece of 3D-printed food.

In the future, food can be made with a 3D printer to meet our needs. For example, a hospital could design meals to meet patients’ dietary needs. Vitamins, minerals, and even medicines can be mixed right in. A 3D printer can make food appealing. Foods that someone may not like might be more attractive after 3D printing. Maybe that food you dislike wouldn’t seem so bad if it looked like a castle!

The idea of 3D printed food may seem very modern. In fact, NASA (美国国家航空航天局) has been researching the topic for more than ten years. On a long travel, it’s important to have food that is easy to make, tastes good, and has the nutrients astronauts need to stay healthy. Printing food on demand may soon be into the space!

27. Why will 3D printed food be popular?

A. It is easy to take around.

B. It is delicious and healthy.

C. It is cheaper than other food.

D. It is environmentally friendly.

28. What does the underlined word “appealing” in paragraph 3 mean?

A. Healthy.B. Fresh.C. Attractive.D. Terrible.

29. What can be known from the last paragraph?

A. 3D printing will be used to study the space.

B. Printed food has been used by NASA in space.

C. NASA is the first to do research into 3D printing.

D. 3D printed food is expected to meet the needs of astronauts.

30. What is the text mainly about?

A. 3D printed food in the future.

B. The development of 3D printing.

C. All kinds of 3D printed products.

D. The ways to keep healthy in the future.

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。

You’ve gotten a bad grade on a test. ____31____So you’d better spend a little time preparing yourself to break the news. Here are some tips.

Talk to your teacher.

Before you tell your parents, it might be helpful to meet with your teacher. Ask him where you have gone wrong with the examination paper. ____32____Besides, he can guide you on the right path for the future.

Practice what you will say.

____33____You can talk to a toy animal or yourself in front of a mirror. Either way, having some idea of what you will say and how you will say it ahead of time can be very helpful.

Tell your parents sooner rather than later.

It will look like you’re trying to cover up your grade if you wait two weeks to tell them about your grade. Try to get it out of the way within a few days of getting the news. ____34____

Pick a good moment.

If you approach them when they’re already stressed or angry, they’ll be less likely to react well. Try a calm family time when your parents aren’t disturbed by other concerns. ____35____You can also talk with them when you’re out on a dog walk.

A. You can do it immediately following dinner.

B. Your parents may not be too pleased about it.

C. And he will tell you the way to improve your score.

D. Getting it off your mind sooner will make you feel better, too.

E. Don’t get too worked up before showing your parents the grade.

F. The sooner you tell them, the more likely they are to be able to help.

G. If you’re worried about how to tell your parents, take time to practice first.

第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。

Little Brian lived with his single mother in a small house. It was very____36____for them to have enough to eat.

Brian’s mother decided to send him to learn____37____in another city. She collected almost all the money in the poor home for Brian’s journey. As Brian was very____38____, she worried that he would be easily____39____out of the money. So she made a small____40____below his right sleeve (袖子) and____41____the money there. She said to Brian, “Whatever happens, tell the truth and be____42____. ”

Brian____43____for the journey on a ship with his____44____and snacks in a small bag. He enjoyed the beauty of the blue sea, feeling very_____45_____.

Suddenly, a group of robbers (抢劫者)jumped into the ship through a small_____46_____next to the ship. The leader ordered his followers to_____47_____the passengers quickly. Then he caught Brian’s bag and_____48_____everything. The clothes and snacks fell on the floor. “No money?” asked the leader, turning his back, ready to_____49_____.

Suddenly, Brian cried out_____50_____and bravely. “I do_____51_____money. ” He pointed to his hidden pocket. The leader_____52_____it. Of course, there was money. The leader asked in surprise, “_____53_____did you tell me about the money? ” Brian replied, “My mother told me to be honest. ” Feeling ashamed, the leader ordered his followers to _____54_____the passengers’ money and left.

Years later Brian became a well-known and respected businessman. His mother was very_____55_____of him.

36. A. difficultB. easyC. necessaryD. common

37. A. medicineB. artC. businessD. sailing

38. A. strongB. smallC. cleverD. slow

39. A. fooledB. allowedC. helpedD. put

40. A. walletB. shirtC. schoolbagD. pocket

41. A. threwB. builtC. hidD. made

42. A. strictB. kindC. activeD. brave

43. A. gave outB. set outC. put upD. took off

44. A. clothesB. moneyC. ticketD. books

45. A. disappointedB. nervousC. sickD. excited

46. A. boatB. carC. planeD. truck

47. A. teachB. hitC. robD. punish

48. A. collectedB. droppedC. openedD. raised

49. A. stealB. leaveC. runD. walk

50. A. loudlyB. happilyC. gentlyD. worriedly

51. A. loseB. earnC. lendD. have

52. A. sawB. foundC. checkedD. covered

53. A. WhatB. HowC. WhenD. Why

54. A. takeB. passC. returnD. gain

55. A. concernedB. proudC. fullD. sure

第II卷

第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

A bronze horse head____56____was taken away by foreign forces from Yuanmingyuan returned home after 160 years. Twelve animal head sculptures (雕像)used to be____57____water clock in Yuanmingyuan. The horse’s head was one of 12 Chinese zodiac (生肖)____58____(sign). The horse head, designed by Italian artist Giuseppe Castiglione and____59____(make) by Chinese craftsmen, is an excellent art work of the East and the West.

When buildings in Yuanmingyuan burned down, quite a lot of relics____60____(lose) in the turmoil (战乱)160 years ago. ____61____(lucky), seven of the 12 sculptures have so far been returned to China. In addition____62____the horse’s head, the other six are also in Beijing. Not only is the horse head the first of the 12 animal-head sculptures to be returned to Yuanmingyuan, but it is also the first important____63____(culture) relic to be put at its original (起初的)site after being taken back from overseas, Xinhua Nevus Agency reported.

The return of this object____64____(tell) us that the cultural relics are closely connected with the nation. The return of the sculpture sets an example for people all over the world_____65_____(bring) more lost relics back to their own countries.

第四部分 写作(共三节,满分40分) 

第一节 单词拼写(共10小题,每题1分,满分10分)

66. We all need___________(多样性)in our diet.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)

67. ___________(全球 )warming is a real problem. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

68. Her words left a lasting___________(印象)on me. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

69. Thank you for r___________me of the meeting, or I will miss it.(根据首字母单词拼写)

70. She cycled round the corner, lost her b___________and fell off. (根据首字母单词拼写)

71. The new-media industry attracts young and ________ (有创意的)people. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

72. I think everyone should make c___________to protecting the environment. (根据首字母单词拼写)

73. The town is without___________(电)and the water supply has been cut off. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

74. It is a Chinese t___________to give children lucky money during the Spring Festival. (根据首字母单词拼写)

75. The doctor said it would take one month for him to r___________from the operation. (根据首字母单词拼写)

第二节 汉英互译(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

76. I found it hard to understand the English language spoken by the native villagers.(英译汉)

77. 他的家族历史追溯到18世纪。(date back to)(汉译英)

78. 那就是她决定和我们待在一起的原因。(表语从句) (汉译英)

79. 太阳不仅给我们光,而且给我们热。(not only… but also…倒装句) (汉译英)

80. 他们不论在哪里出现,都会有鲜花的欢迎。(everywhere) (汉译英)

第三节 书面表达(满分20分)

81. 假定你是李华,本学期你作为交换生到加拿大的Calgary High School学习。开学一个月,你发现跟当地的同学们很难融洽相处。对此,你给朋友Frank写信求助。内容包括:

1.遇到 问题;

2.你的感受;

3.寻求建议。

注意:

1.词数80左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Frank,

How is it going these days?

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________

Looking forward to your early reply.

Yours, 

Li Hua


.99.B. $ 1. 50.C. $3.

【答案】11. C    12. B    13. B

听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。

14. What are the speakers mainly talking about?

A. Future jobs.B. Teachers at school.C. Free time activities.

15. What subject does the man probably prefer?

A. History.B. Politics.C. Art.

16. What do the woman’s parents expect her to be?

A. A restaurant manager.B. A politician.C. A teacher.

17. What is the woman good at doing?

A. Dealing with people.B. Working with kids.C. Painting pictures.

【答案】14. A    15. C    16. A    17. B

听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。

18. What did John do to get high scores before the exams?

A. Had a good rest.

B. Stayed up late every night.

C. Asked his classmates for help.

19. On which night did John study Maths?

A. Monday.B. Tuesday.C. Wednesday.

20. What was the terrible truth for John?

A. He didn’t catch the bus.

B. He had missed the English test.

C. He was laughed at by his classmates.

【答案】18. B    19. C    20. B

第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分35分) 

第一节(共10小题;每小题2. 5分,满分25分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A

There should be a waterfall at the end of every hike. Here are some waterfalls you need in your life.

Vernal Fall, Yosemite, California

This 317-foot fall is on the Merced River and runs all the year, though it is the weakest at the end of summer and most splendid during spring. You’ll likely get wet from the waterfall mist. So you may as well wear some waterproof clothing.

Ruby Falls, Chattanooga, Tennessee

America’s deepest cave and largest underground waterfalls, Ruby Falls, hidden underground within a cave, are a popular tourist attraction in Tennessee. For the brave, Ruby Falls offers lantern tours on Friday nights, where tourists are led to the falls by a lantern-lit path.

Sliding Rock  Pisgah Forest, North Carolina

Sliding Rock is one of the most interesting waterfalls in the world. The family-friendly landmark offers an interactive adventure. If you’re traveling with children, your safest bet is to visit during summer weekends, when there is often a lifeguard on duty. The gentle incline (坡) makes this a fun and safe activity for the little ones.

Alamere Falls, Bolinas, California

Located along the Point Reyes National Seashore within Marin County, Alamere Falls is a tidefall — meaning it runs directly into the ocean. You can enjoy the falls all four seasons, but it is the best after winter and spring rainfall. After parking your car, you’ll hike along the Crest Trail to Wildcat Camp, where many visitors choose to stay overnight. If you’re visiting during warm months, take a dip in the nearby Bass Lake.

21. What is special for Ruby Falls?

A. People can enjoy swimming there.

B. They are the largest falls in the world.

C. There are more tourists than the other three falls.

D. The brave can enjoy lantern tours deep in the cave.

22. Where is the fall suitable for a family with small children?

A. Bolinas.B. Yosemite.

C. Pisgah Forest.D. Chattanooga.

23. What do Vernal Fall and Alamere Falls have in common?

A. Water runs the whole year.

B. Summer is their best season.

C. They are both close to the sea.

D. They provide free parking lots.

B

The room was full of the smell of ink. It was nice, but I wondered what I was doing there. I felt butterflies in my stomach when I started calligraphy (书法) class. At that moment, I couldn’t have known that I’d just made one of the best choices of my life.

I sat down and listened to the teacher introducing the writing brush. Then it was time for me to try my hand. I took up the brush, using the correct gesture, dipped (蘸) it in the ink, and carefully wrote “one” in Chinese.

I watched the ink spread. The character I wrote wasn’t pretty at all. I lost heart. My teacher noticed my sadness and encouraged me to try as many times as possible. I dipped the brush and tried again. After I had written the word repeatedly for two hours, perhaps thousands of times, I finally made a “one” that looked neat and clear.

I walked out of the classroom with a pile of paper, seeing the sunlight fall through the spaces between the leaves to the ground, and everything seemed to shine. With the calligraphy I’d learned, I realized that I could discover the world’s beauty.

Since that time, I have been interested in calligraphy.

After nearly five years of practicing, I became quite good at it. I started to make versions of well-known poems. In the quiet room full of the smell of ink, calligraphy seemed like a bridge, which connected me to writers from centuries past. Stroke (笔画) by stroke, word by word? I touched the author’s feelings about wars, the pain of not being appreciated and difficulties in their work. I could feel their emotions — their sadness, anger and loneliness. During that time, I cherished (珍惜) my own peace and learned to appreciate my daily life.

24. How did the writer feel when she started calligraphy class?

A. Nervous.B. Excited.C. Relaxed.D. Confident.

25. Which of the following can describe the writer’s experience in learning calligraphy?

A. Seeing is believing.

B. Time waits for no man.

C. Practice makes perfect.

D. Think twice before taking action.

26. How did the writer learn to cherish her daily life?

A. By creating poems of her own.

B. Through writing words from poems.

C. By reading the poems from centuries ago.

D. By learning about the writers of the poems.

C

Experts are buried in their research in 3D printing food. Several 3D printers designed for food are now on the market. Anything that can be made into a soft wet mixture can be squeezed from a tube in a 3D printer. Instead of ink, these printers can use fruits, vegetables, proteins, sweets, and more. This makes for lots of combinations that can be healthy, delicious, and even artistic, which will be well received by people.

Most 3D printers don’t actually cook the food, at least not yet. Engineers at Columbia University’s Creative Machines Lab invented an oven (烤箱) that cooks 3D-printed pizza with laser beams (激光束). A special computer program controls the lasers, heating each part of the pizza to perfection. Unlike regular ovens, lasers can carefully cook each thin piece of 3D-printed food.

In the future, food can be made with a 3D printer to meet our needs. For example, a hospital could design meals to meet patients’ dietary needs. Vitamins, minerals, and even medicines can be mixed right in. A 3D printer can make food appealing. Foods that someone may not like might be more attractive after 3D printing. Maybe that food you dislike wouldn’t seem so bad if it looked like a castle!

The idea of 3D printed food may seem very modern. In fact, NASA (美国国家航空航天局) has been researching the topic for more than ten years. On a long travel, it’s important to have food that is easy to make, tastes good, and has the nutrients astronauts need to stay healthy. Printing food on demand may soon be into the space!

27. Why will 3D printed food be popular?

A. It is easy to take around.

B. It is delicious and healthy.

C. It is cheaper than other food.

D. It is environmentally friendly.

28. What does the underlined word “appealing” in paragraph 3 mean?

A. Healthy.B. Fresh.C. Attractive.D. Terrible.

29. What can be known from the last paragraph?

A. 3D printing will be used to study the space.

B. Printed food has been used by NASA in space.

C. NASA is the first to do research into 3D printing.

D. 3D printed food is expected to meet the needs of astronauts.

30. What is the text mainly about?

A. 3D printed food in the future.

B. The development of 3D printing.

C. All kinds of 3D printed products.

D. The ways to keep healthy in the future.

第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。

You’ve gotten a bad grade on a test. ____31____So you’d better spend a little time preparing yourself to break the news. Here are some tips.

Talk to your teacher.

Before you tell your parents, it might be helpful to meet with your teacher. Ask him where you have gone wrong with the examination paper. ____32____Besides, he can guide you on the right path for the future.

Practice what you will say.

____33____You can talk to a toy animal or yourself in front of a mirror. Either way, having some idea of what you will say and how you will say it ahead of time can be very helpful.

Tell your parents sooner rather than later.

It will look like you’re trying to cover up your grade if you wait two weeks to tell them about your grade. Try to get it out of the way within a few days of getting the news. ____34____

Pick a good moment.

If you approach them when they’re already stressed or angry, they’ll be less likely to react well. Try a calm family time when your parents aren’t disturbed by other concerns. ____35____You can also talk with them when you’re out on a dog walk.

A. You can do it immediately following dinner.

B. Your parents may not be too pleased about it.

C. And he will tell you the way to improve your score.

D. Getting it off your mind sooner will make you feel better, too.

E. Don’t get too worked up before showing your parents the grade.

F. The sooner you tell them, the more likely they are to be able to help.

G. If you’re worried about how to tell your parents, take time to practice first.

第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分)

第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。

Little Brian lived with his single mother in a small house. It was very____36____for them to have enough to eat.

Brian’s mother decided to send him to learn____37____in another city. She collected almost all the money in the poor home for Brian’s journey. As Brian was very____38____, she worried that he would be easily____39____out of the money. So she made a small____40____below his right sleeve (袖子) and____41____the money there. She said to Brian, “Whatever happens, tell the truth and be____42____. ”

Brian____43____for the journey on a ship with his____44____and snacks in a small bag. He enjoyed the beauty of the blue sea, feeling very_____45_____.

Suddenly, a group of robbers (抢劫者)jumped into the ship through a small_____46_____next to the ship. The leader ordered his followers to_____47_____the passengers quickly. Then he caught Brian’s bag and_____48_____everything. The clothes and snacks fell on the floor. “No money?” asked the leader, turning his back, ready to_____49_____.

Suddenly, Brian cried out_____50_____and bravely. “I do_____51_____money. ” He pointed to his hidden pocket. The leader_____52_____it. Of course, there was money. The leader asked in surprise, “_____53_____did you tell me about the money? ” Brian replied, “My mother told me to be honest. ” Feeling ashamed, the leader ordered his followers to _____54_____the passengers’ money and left.

Years later Brian became a well-known and respected businessman. His mother was very_____55_____of him.

36. A. difficultB. easyC. necessaryD. common

37. A. medicineB. artC. businessD. sailing

38. A. strongB. smallC. cleverD. slow

39. A. fooledB. allowedC. helpedD. put

40. A. walletB. shirtC. schoolbagD. pocket

41. A. threwB. builtC. hidD. made

42. A. strictB. kindC. activeD. brave

43. A. gave outB. set outC. put upD. took off

44. A. clothesB. moneyC. ticketD. books

45. A. disappointedB. nervousC. sickD. excited

46. A. boatB. carC. planeD. truck

47. A. teachB. hitC. robD. punish

48. A. collectedB. droppedC. openedD. raised

49. A. stealB. leaveC. runD. walk

50. A. loudlyB. happilyC. gentlyD. worriedly

51. A. loseB. earnC. lendD. have

52. A. sawB. foundC. checkedD. covered

53. A. WhatB. HowC. WhenD. Why

54. A. takeB. passC. returnD. gain

55. A. concernedB. proudC. fullD. sure

第II卷

第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

A bronze horse head____56____was taken away by foreign forces from Yuanmingyuan returned home after 160 years. Twelve animal head sculptures (雕像)used to be____57____water clock in Yuanmingyuan. The horse’s head was one of 12 Chinese zodiac (生肖)____58____(sign). The horse head, designed by Italian artist Giuseppe Castiglione and____59____(make) by Chinese craftsmen, is an excellent art work of the East and the West.

When buildings in Yuanmingyuan burned down, quite a lot of relics____60____(lose) in the turmoil (战乱)160 years ago. ____61____(lucky), seven of the 12 sculptures have so far been returned to China. In addition____62____the horse’s head, the other six are also in Beijing. Not only is the horse head the first of the 12 animal-head sculptures to be returned to Yuanmingyuan, but it is also the first important____63____(culture) relic to be put at its original (起初的)site after being taken back from overseas, Xinhua Nevus Agency reported.

The return of this object____64____(tell) us that the cultural relics are closely connected with the nation. The return of the sculpture sets an example for people all over the world_____65_____(bring) more lost relics back to their own countries.

第四部分 写作(共三节,满分40分) 

第一节 单词拼写(共10小题,每题1分,满分10分)

66. We all need___________(多样性)in our diet.(根据汉语提示单词拼写)

67. ___________(全球 )warming is a real problem. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

68. Her words left a lasting___________(印象)on me. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

69. Thank you for r___________me of the meeting, or I will miss it.(根据首字母单词拼写)

70. She cycled round the corner, lost her b___________and fell off. (根据首字母单词拼写)

71. The new-media industry attracts young and ________ (有创意的)people. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

72. I think everyone should make c___________to protecting the environment. (根据首字母单词拼写)

73. The town is without___________(电)and the water supply has been cut off. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)

74. It is a Chinese t___________to give children lucky money during the Spring Festival. (根据首字母单词拼写)

75. The doctor said it would take one month for him to r___________from the operation. (根据首字母单词拼写)

第二节 汉英互译(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)

76. I found it hard to understand the English language spoken by the native villagers.(英译汉)

77. 他的家族历史追溯到18世纪。(date back to)(汉译英)

78. 那就是她决定和我们待在一起的原因。(表语从句) (汉译英)

79. 太阳不仅给我们光,而且给我们热。(not only… but also…倒装句) (汉译英)

80. 他们不论在哪里出现,都会有鲜花的欢迎。(everywhere) (汉译英)

第三节 书面表达(满分20分)

81. 假定你是李华,本学期你作为交换生到加拿大的Calgary High School学习。开学一个月,你发现跟当地的同学们很难融洽相处。对此,你给朋友Frank写信求助。内容包括:

1.遇到 问题;

2.你的感受;

3.寻求建议。

注意:

1.词数80左右;

2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;

3.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

Dear Frank,

How is it going these days?

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________

Looking forward to your early reply.

Yours, 

Li Hua


点击进入下载页面
(嘉兴)高中英语教学网 | www.jxenglish.com
站长:随心飞扬 | Email:jxenglish2006#163.com
本站为个人网站,所提供的英语教学资料仅供学校课堂教学及学习用
浙ICP备05071603号 | 浙公网安备 33049802000029号